CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Ms. Dina M. Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of Benzenepropanol, alpha-[3-[2-(7-chloro-2-quinolinyl)ethenyl]phenyl]-2-(1-hydroxy-1-methylethyl)-, (alpha-S), CAS No. 142569-70-8 from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated December 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Benzenepropanol, alpha-[3-[2-(7-chloro-2-quinolinyl)ethenyl]phenyl]-2-(1-hydroxy-1-methylethyl)-, (alpha-S), is a heterocyclic compound containing a quinoline ring which has not been further fused. The product is a pharmaceutical intermediate used in the synthesis of montelukast.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Compounds containing in the structure a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system (whether or not hydrogenated), not further fused. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division